CLICK HERE FOR THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Monday, March 10, 2008

Tag your it!

So Lizzy has tagged me for my very first meme! Which was good since I really don't have much to talk about today!
Here goes:

What were you doing ten years ago?
Let's see 10 years ago I was in my junior year of high school. I was with my husband and having the time of my life! I didn't even have a real job yet! Woohoo!
I was geting over a really bad car accident still attending reahbilitation.
My husband and I were in a car on the way to school. We had to take a windy two lane country road to get there. Yeah we lived and are back in the boondocks. Love it.
Anywho. We were hit head on by an 18 wheeler. The truck literally ran over the Honda Civic we were in starting at the drivers side front bumber and ending on the passenger roof. I was the passenger.
We were air lifted to the nearest trauma unit. It was a huge dramatic event. I broke my right femur and got a nasty cut that was required 2 surgeries from where the dashboard had pinned me. I was cut out of the car with the jaws of life. I spent over a week in the hospital. I was a hurt chick. But no matter! I am alive and dont dwell on the past!

What were you doing one year ago?
A year ago we were living in the hell city near Northern Virginia. I was working at another company. I loved my job then. We were also getting ready for a huge vacation to the Dominican Republic. :( I want to go right now!!!!!!
Name five of your favorite snacks.
Chips and fresh salsa or guacamole, twizzlers, mixed nuts, carrots and ranch, thin mints (damn crack cookies) I keep NONE of this in the house! LOL Except the carrots. They aren't bad.

Name five things you would do if you were a millionaire.
1. Pay off our mortgage. And bills.
2. Vacation
3. Buy a new wardrobe.
4. Buy something super cool and expensive for Bean
5. Set up a trust for Bean

Name five things you like doing.
1. Being with my husband and son doing ANYTHING!
2. Shopping. I just adore it!
3. Watching a good movie
4. Cooking
5. Traveling

Name five things you would never wear again.
1. Stirrup leggins.
2. Poofy bangs
3. Platform shoes
4. belly sweaters
5. knee high socks

Name your five favorite "toys".
1. My computer
2. My straight iron
3. My margarita machine
4. Ipod
5. Cell



Okay now I get to tag some people. MUHAHAHAHAHAHAHA
I shall tag, hypenmama, keri, zoe, lawstudnethotmama, and my newest friend laskigal. Have fun girls!


In totally unrealted news: Why is it sooooooo hard to find plain water. I mean really. The other day I went to a little gas station to get BOTTLED PLAIN water. They only had flavored. WTH?
Sad that it is so difficult to get a natural resource. Don't even get me started on the fact that we BUY dirt.

5 comments:

Law Student Hot Mama said...

I can't do twizzlers. But I'll back you up on the fresh salsa/guacamole thing.

Burgh Baby's Mom said...

Really, why is it so hard to find plain water? All I ever want is spring water (that purified junk is nasty), and it's always a near impossible hunt.

LaskiGal said...

I'm all over this! Poofy bangs. Hee hee! I'm glad you survived that wreck! That's scary!

Oh, and I love Twizzlers, Thin Mints (or similar when the dang Girl Scout dealers aren't around), and my Ipod . . .

Zoe said...

i guess i best be getting busy on this...since as usual you are late. so practical with your millions you are!!!

Anonymous said...

top [url=http://www.001casino.com/]free casino bonus[/url] coincide the latest [url=http://www.casinolasvegass.com/]free casino games[/url] free no deposit hand-out at the foremost [url=http://www.baywatchcasino.com/]online casinos
[/url].